Summer School

We are excited to announce that FAITH Christian Academy will formally be offering FAITH Summer School 2021!

Dates: Monday June 7th – Thursday July 1st

Times: Monday – Friday, 8:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Location: Faith Christian Academy – HS/MS, 152111 Tulip Ln, Wausau, WI 54401
*No bussing will be provided

Grades: Incoming 1st through 12th

Eligible Students

  • Currently & newly enrolled FAITH Students for the 2020-2021 or 2021-2022 school years.
  • Non-FAITH students may be considered via approval from Principal.

Cost

  • Tuition Paying Students: $420 flat rate per student for unlimited access to FAITH Summer School
  • Choice Voucher Students: Free for unlimited access to FAITH Summer School
  • Students may sign up for as many or as few sessions as they would like.
  • Billing will be issued via our Renweb system if applicable.
  • Train Station Day Care will be available for school age children at an additional cost
  • Lunch is not provided, students are welcome to bring snacks.

Schedule

Session 1: 8:00 – 8:50
Session 2: 8:55 – 9:45
Session 3: 9:50 – 10:40
Session 4: 10:45 – 11:35
Session 5: 11:40 – 12:30  

Every Session will be comprised of all 4 age cluster groupings with various offerings

Group A: 1st-3rd Graders
Group B: 4th-6th Graders
Group C: 7th-8th Graders
Group D: 9th – 12th Graders

Attendance Policy

Students are allotted up to 3 days of pre-excused absences during the Summer Program, anything beyond this must receive approval from Principal. Families will need to communicate in advance any additional days student will not be in attendance.

Look for more information regarding detailed course offerings, program packet, and Summer School registration in the coming weeks.  Please don’t hesitate to contact me with any questions, and thank you for considering FAITH Summer School 2021!

In Christ,
Mr. Zach Zebro, Principal


Course Descriptions

SESSION 1 – 8:00-8:50

GRADES 1ST – 3RD PHYSICAL EDUCATION SPORTS AND GAMES (JENN DOUCK)

  • Students will participate in a wide variety of activities that focus on strengthening their locomotor skills, spatial awareness, and positive sportsmanship.

GRADES 4TH – 6TH PICTURE PERFECT! FUN WITH MATH (JEANA CLARK)

  • Students will practice and receive reinforcement in multiplication, division, fractions, and equation solving. Time will be spent each week with fun ways to picture practical math problems from painting pictures of our story problems to using iPads as a tool for math learning.

GRADES 7TH-12TH ARCHERY ACADEMY (JANELLE LONE AND KAY PICKAR)

  • Students will develop and enhance their Archery skills. The Archery Summer Program will conclude with an Archery Competition on July 16th/17th in Sparta, WI.

GRADES 9TH-12TH CREDIT RECOVERY (TERRAE GORNEY)

  • Students will be provided opportunities for Credit Recovery on an as need basis.

SESSION 2 – 8:55-9:45

GRADES 1ST – 3RD PICTURE THIS! FUN WITH MATH (JEANA CLARK)

  • Students will practice and receive reinforcement in basic math facts and functions. Time will be spent each week with fun ways to picture practical math problems from finger painting fruit on trees to making homemade playdough to use as a math manipulative.

GRADES 4TH – 6TH PHYSICAL EDUCATION SPORTS AND GAMES (JENN DOUCK)

  • Students will participate in a variety of activities that focus on teamwork and skill development. Students will also take part in lead-up activities where they learn the rules and skills for future games.

GRADES 4TH – 8TH RED CROSS BABYSITTING COURSE (JULIE JUVINALL)

  • Students will be prepared and confident to care for infants and young children through the Red Cross Babysitter’s Course. Help put parents’ minds at ease by preparing to be a competent and fun ‘sitter!

GRADES 7TH- 8TH FUN WITH MATH (JANELLE LONE)

  • Students will engage in fun ways to practice and receive reinforcement in math concepts at the MS level.

GRADES 9TH-12TH CREDIT RECOVERY (TERRAE GORNEY)

SESSION 3 – 9:50-10:40

GRADES 1ST – 3RD READING AND PHONICS (JULIE JUVINALL)

  • Students will practice and receive reinforcement with reading and phonics.

GRADES 4TH – 6TH STOP MOTION STUDIO (NICHOL KELLENBERGER)

  • Students will learn the basics of Stop Motion and Frame by Frame animation using the Stop Motion Studio App and Keynote Presentation App on iPad to create one-of-a-kind videos. (Think Lego Movie and Claymation) This course combines Visual Education and Technology.

GRADES 6TH- 12TH ELL ORAL COMMUNICATION AND LISTENING SESSION 1 OF 2 (ART FREEMAN)

  • In the ELL Academy students will focus on improving oral communication and listening skills in both formal and informal settings. Improving pronunciation will also be stressed, beginning with a review of the English sound system, leading to more fluent and accurate language production. Materials will include a textbook, pronunciation software, and the use of films to enhance the learning process.

GRADES 7TH – 12TH COOKING AND BAKING (JEANA CLARK)

  • Students entering 7th to 12th grades are invited to an adventure in learning how to cook and bake practical, easy, and balanced meals. This course will incorporate the basics of the MyPlate food groups, focusing on practical recipes for fruits, vegetables, grains, protein, and dairy.

GRADES 9TH- 12TH FUN WITH MATH (JANELLE LONE)

  • Students will engage in fun ways to practice and receive reinforcement math concepts at the HS level.

GRADES 9TH-12TH CREDIT RECOVERY (TERRAE GORNEY)

SESSION 4 – 10:45-11:35

GRADES 1ST – 3RD ARTFUL ANIMALS (NICHOL KELLENBERGER)

  • Let’s Draw Paint and Create Animals! In this course students will use both observational skills, and receive direct drawing instruction to draw, paint, and color animals all while learning about that animal’s habitat, unique characteristics, and art making techniques!

GRADES 4TH – 8TH MICROSOFT 365 AND WEBSITE MAKING (BRANDON EASTIN)

  • Students will learn foundational skills in technology through Microsoft 365 Programs such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Teams, and more. Students will also learn, explore, and develop skills through website making.

GRADES 6TH- 12TH ELL ORAL COMMUNICATION AND LISTENING SESSION 2 OF 2 (ART FREEMAN)

  • In the ELL Academy students will focus on improving oral communication and listening skills in both formal and informal settings. Improving pronunciation will also be stressed, beginning with a review of the English sound system, leading to more fluent and accurate language production. Materials will include a textbook, pronunciation software, and the use of films to enhance the learning process.

GRADES 6TH- 12TH OPEN GYM AND SPORTS CAMP (EMILY YACH AND JANELLE LONE)

  • Students will have access to open gym and Guided sports activities.

GRADES 9TH-12TH CREDIT RECOVERY (TERRAE GORNEY)

SESSION 5 – 11:40-12:30

GRADES 1ST – 3RD ADVENTURE PLAY (JANELLE LONE)

  • Students will build social skills through play with outdoor and indoor activities.

GRADES 4TH – 8TH BIBLICAL CONFLICT RESOLUTION (JODIE CLARK)

  • Students will be provided a biblical study and discussion on practical strategies for conflict resolution.

GRADES 6TH-12TH COMIC BOOK/GRAPHIC NOVEL CREATION (ZHOUA KHA AND BRANDON EASTIN)

  • Students will receive instruction, materials, and training to complete their very own comic book/graphic novel. Traditional methods, techniques, and coaching for cartoon and comic-based drawing will be provided at the beginner, intermediate, and advanced levels.

GRADES 9TH-12TH CREDIT RECOVERY (TERRAE GORNEY)